Welcome to the biggest forum of real estate in Singapore!

New Launch - HDB/EC
New Launch - Private
Resale - HDB
Overseas - Asia Property
Ads - Residential(Sale)
Regulations & News

Bootstrap Framework 3.3.6

Over a dozen reusable components built to provide iconography, dropdowns, input groups, navigation, alerts, and much more...

18sqm Forum - Privacy policy

This policy explains in detail how “18sqm Forum” along with its affiliated companies (hereinafter “we”, “us”, “our”, “18sqm Forum”, “https://www.18sqm.com/sg”) and phpBB (hereinafter “they”, “them”, “their”, “phpBB software”, “www.phpbb.com”, “phpBB Limited”, “phpBB Teams”) use any information collected during any session of usage by you (hereinafter “your information”). We aim to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and respect your choices in respect of your personal data.

Coverage Of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy only covers the use of personal information gathered by The Company when you browse this website, or use any of the features and services found on it. This policy does not extend to cover the actions of individuals and corporations that are not under the control or authority of The Company, or with whom The Company does not have an employment or any other relationship with.

Disclaimer

Whilst you have the promise to aim to protect the confidentiality of your personal information online, the internet is not a secure environment and The Company cannot guarantee that the information will be secure during transmission to the web server.

Personal Information Volunteered By You

If you knowingly and voluntarily choose to register on this website or send The Company your personal details in relation to a query or any other matter, the information submitted shall be stored by the Company. You have our assurance that we will neither rent nor sell your personal information to any other third parties. The Company however, shall be free to use such personal information, and the ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained therein for any purpose related to the business or services.

Personal Information Collected By The Company Automatically

Whenever you use this website, The Company will automatically receive and store certain types of information. This information includes your IP address, browser and cookie information, as well as the page you requested, all of which will be recorded on our secure server log.

Your information is collected via two ways. Firstly, by browsing “18sqm Forum” will cause the phpBB software to create a number of cookies, which are small text files that are downloaded on to your computer’s web browser temporary files. The first two cookies just contain a user identifier (hereinafter “user-id”) and an anonymous session identifier (hereinafter “session-id”), automatically assigned to you by the phpBB software. A third cookie will be created once you have browsed topics within “18sqm Forum” and is used to store which topics have been read, thereby improving your user experience.

We may also create cookies external to the phpBB software whilst browsing “18sqm Forum”, though these are outside the scope of this document which is intended to only cover the pages created by the phpBB software. The second way in which we collect your information is by what you submit to us. This can be, and is not limited to: posting as an anonymous user (hereinafter “anonymous posts”), registering on “18sqm Forum” (hereinafter “your account”) and posts submitted by you after registration and whilst logged in (hereinafter “your posts”).

Your account will at a bare minimum contain a uniquely identifiable name (hereinafter “your user name”), a personal password used for logging into your account (hereinafter “your password”) and a personal, valid email address (hereinafter “your email”). Your information for your account at “18sqm Forum” is protected by data-protection laws applicable in the country that hosts us. Any information beyond your user name, your password, and your email address required by “18sqm Forum” during the registration process is either mandatory or optional, at the discretion of “18sqm Forum”. In all cases, you have the option of what information in your account is publicly displayed. Furthermore, within your account, you have the option to opt-in or opt-out of automatically generated emails from the phpBB software.

Your password is ciphered (a one-way hash) so that it is secure. However, it is recommended that you do not reuse the same password across a number of different websites. Your password is the means of accessing your account at “18sqm Forum”, so please guard it carefully and under no circumstance will anyone affiliated with “18sqm Forum”, phpBB or another 3rd party, legitimately ask you for your password. Should you forget your password for your account, you can use the “I forgot my password” feature provided by the phpBB software. This process will ask you to submit your user name and your email, then the phpBB software will generate a new password to reclaim your account.

Use Of Personal Information

The Company shall only share your personal information with others only as described below:

(1) In some cases, The Company may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if The Company, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that The Company goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, customer information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that should such transfers occur, any acquirer of The Company may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy;

(2) The Company may release the personal information when it honestly believe that it is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, interests, property, or safety of The Company, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

(3) To protect the security of the Website and our rights as set forth in the User Agreement;

(4) In order to establish or exercise the legal rights, or to establish a defence against claims in the event of legal proceedings.

By providing your personal information, you shall be deemed to consent to our sharing of such personal information for the above purposes. Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your personal information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

The Company shall have the right to use your personal information, or any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained therein for any purpose that in its sole discretion The Company deems fit.

Third Party Linked Websites

This website will contain links to other third party websites. However, The Company does not act as the agent of, or exercise any authority over these linked websites. Clicking on one of the links will mean that you are leaving this website and entering a wholly different and independent website. These other websites will have their own individual privacy policies and The Company will assume no liability for these websites and their particular policies or procedures.

Security Of Your Personal Information

Your account containing your personal information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to ensure that there is no unauthorized access to your account by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and by signing off after you have finished accessing your account on the Website. You should immediately notify The Company should there be any unauthorized use of your account or breach of its security.

Governing Law

The governing law over these terms and conditions and their enforcement shall be the laws of the country that hosts us, without regard to conflict of laws. All issues and questions resulting from your use of this website and its terms and conditions shall now be submitted to the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts. You are not authorized to use this website in a jurisdiction that does not give affect to these terms and conditions, including, without limitation, this paragraph.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on this website, please send The Company a detailed message at admin.sg@18sqm.com. We will make every effort to answer your questions and resolve your concerns.


Back to login screen

Please visit and advertise on 18sqft, the open marketplace of real estate!